Current Member list

List of approved, financial members last updated 8/7/2019. If your membership has lapsed or hasn't yet been paid, you can renew your membership here. 

The First Nations Media Australia Board of Directors reviews applications on a regular basis at its Board Meetings. Pending applications are not listed here until formal approval is given for membership.

Please contact the First Nations Media Australia office on 08 8952 6465 if you wish to follow up a submitted application. Information about Membership categories as well as membership application forms are available on our Membership page.

 


| Ordinary Members | Associates | Affiliates | Friends |


Ordinary Members

Aboriginal Resource and Development Service (ARDS) (Yolnu Radio) - representative Sylvia Nulpinditj
Broome Aboriginal Media Association Aboriginal Corporation (BAMA) - representative Stephen Albert
Central Australian Aboriginal Media Association (CAAMA) - representative Jennifer Howard
Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council (Cherbourg Radio) - representatives Christine Collier-Bond & Arnold Murray Mayor
Derby Media Aboriginal Corporation (6DBY) - representative Cyril Archer
First Australians Media Enterprises (FAME/3KND) - representative TBC.
Gadigal Information Service Aboriginal Corporation (2LND/Koori Radio) - representative Gavin Ivey
Goolarri Media (6GME) - representative Dot West
Indigenous Community Television (ICTV) - representative Nelson Conboy
Julurwarlu Aboriginal Corporation - representative Lorrain Coppin
Ngaanyatjarra (Ng) Media - representative Daisy O'Byrne
Ngaarda Media Aboriginal Corporation (Ngaarda Media) - representative TBC 
Noongar Media Enterprises (6NME Noongar Radio) - representative TBC
Nunga Wangga Aboriginal Corporation - representative Victor Weetra
Pilbara and Kimberley Aboriginal Media (PAKAM) - representative Henry Augustine
Pintubi Anmatjere Warlpiri (PAW) Media - representative Elizabeth Katakarinja
Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara (PY) Media - representative Amos Frank
Puranyangu Rangka-Kerrem (6PRK) - representative Annabelle Cox
Radio Larrakia Aboriginal Corporation (8KNB Radio Larrakia) - representative Donna Odegaard
Tjuma Pulka (Media) Aboriginal Corporation (Tjuma Radio 6PAC) - representative Debbie Carmody
Torres Strait Islander Media Association (TSIMA) - representative Sylvia Tabua
Umeewarra Aboriginal Media Association (5UMA) - represetative Vince Coulthard
Waringarri Media Aboriginal Corporation (6WR) - representative Anna Virtue-Scott
Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council (Wujal Wujal RIBS) - representative Kate Hams

Associate Members

Organisations
Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Education (BIITE)
Imparja Television Pty Ltd
Ingeous Studios
WA Stolen Generations Aboriginal Corporation
Wilurarra Creative

Individuals

  • Darren Moncrieff
  • George Edward Demi
  • Gina Campbell
  • Jack Latimore
  • Jaja Dare
  • Jennifer Nixon
  • Jillian Mundy
  • Jodie Bell
  • Lynette Ellis
  • Marissa McDowell
  • Naomi Moran
  • Patrick McKenzie
  • Stephanie Stone
  • Velma Gara
  • Wayne Quilliam
  • Yoorana Moran

Affiliate Members

Organisations
3CR Community Radio
Australian Film, Television and Radio School (AFTRS)
Budsoar Pty Ltd T/A Koori Mail
Community Broadcasting Association of Australia (CBAA)
Indigenous Community Volunteers (ICV)
National Indigenous Television (NITV)
Nimbin Aboriginal Broadcasters
Northern Territory Library
Spots and Space

Individuals

  • Benjamin Erin
  • Carly Davenport Acker
  • Carolyn Barker
  • Daniel Featherstone
  • Darren Coyne
  • Gaia Osborne
  • Jackie Olier
  • Jon Bisset
  • Matthew Berryman
  • Neil Turner
  • Paul Tolley
  • Susan Locke
  • William Martin

Friends of First Nations Media Australia

  • Brian Tucker
  • Cat Kutay
  • Heron Loban
  • Martin Walters
  • Sophia Walter
  • Warren Smith